Cart - $0.00
[…] (a) The term “interstate commerce” means commerce between any State, Territory, possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia, and any place outside thereof.

(b) The term “switchblade knife” means any knife having a blade which opens automatically—

(1) by hand pressure applied to a button or other device in the handle of the knife, or

(2) by operation of inertia, gravity, or both.

(Pub. L. 85–623, §1, Aug. 12, 1958, 72 Stat. 562.)

References in Text

This chapter, referred to in text, was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 85–623, which enacted sections 1241 to 1244 of this title and amended section 1716 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.

Effective Date

Section 6 of Pub. L. 85–623 provided that: “This Act [enacting this chapter and amending section 1716 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure] shall take effect on the sixtieth day after the date of its enactment [Aug. 12, 1958].”

Short Title of 1986 Amendment

Pub.